INFORMATION WE COLLECT

For your convenience, you may consult the chart below to see what information we have collected about you in the prior 12 months.

CATEGORY WHAT WE MAY COLLECT HOW COLLECTED REASON FOR COLLECTION

Identifiers

First name, last name, telephone numbers, e-mail address, postal address, social security number, driver’s license number, and Online ID.

Through the website, in-person, written in a completed form, application or other written correspondence, web chat, by telephone, and/or a third-party survey company.

To market a service or product to you or complete a transaction for you, marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze website usage, improve website content and product offerings and customize website content, layout, and services.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Name, telephone number, address, social security number, Online ID, industry, preferred method of contact, and emergency contact.
Employment status, total annual household income, whether you rent or own, and whether you are pre-qualified for a loan.

Through the website, in-person, written in a completed form, application or other written correspondence, web chat, and/or by telephone.

To market a service or product to you or complete a transaction for you, marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze website usage, improve website content and product offerings, and customize website content, layout, and services.

Purchasing Preferences

Purchasing preferences, such as area of interest, community of interest, residence of interest, quick move-in of interest, and new home preferences, such as price range, bedrooms, bathrooms, square footage, when would you like to be in your new home, type of home, and other specified amenities.

Whether you are relocating, whether you chatted with an online representative, whether your current home listed with a realtor, and preferred appointment date and time.

Through the website, in-person, written in a completed form, application or other written correspondence, web chat, and/or by telephone.

To market a service or product to you or complete a transaction for you and marketing and promotional efforts.

Commercial Information

Loan information and property records.

Through the website, in-person, written in a completed form, application or other written correspondence.

To market a service or product to you or complete a transaction for you.

Internet or other similar network activity

Internet browsing history, internet search history, and website interaction information.

Through the website.

To market a service or product to you or complete a transaction for you, marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze website usage, improve website content and product offerings and customize website content, layout and services.

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the scope of the CCPA, like:
    Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

 

DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR A BUSINESS PURPOSE

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

CATEGORY What We May Disclose What Kind of Third Parties Do We Disclose Your Information to? Business Purpose for Disclosure

Identifiers

Name, postal address, IP address, and email address.

Our customer relationship management software pubvendor, escrow agents, lenders, contractors, subcontractors, Best Buy, service software vendors and our survey company.

We may also disclose this information to third party marketing vendors.

We disclose this information to our customer relationship management software vendor to assist with our customer relationship management.

We disclose contact information to escrow agents and lenders so they know who you are, and how to reach you for the purposes of a transaction between you and Century.

We may also disclose contact information to contractors and subcontractors so they can contact you and respond to requests for warranty work.

We disclose contact information Best Buy if you decide you want their assistance with smart home automation systems.

We disclose contact information to contractors and subcontractors so they can contact you and respond to requests for warranty work.

We disclose this information to our resource planning software, sales software, and service software vendors to assist with resource planning, sales efforts, and servicing efforts.

We disclose this information to our survey company to assist with our surveys.

We disclose this information to third party marketing vendors to assist with our marketing efforts.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Name, social security number, address, telephone number, and employment status.

Our customer relationship management software vendor, escrow agents, lenders, contractors, subcontractors, Best Buy, service software vendors and our survey company.

We may also disclose this information to third party marketing vendors, our customer relationship management software vendor, and our home lending software vendors.

We disclose contact information to escrow agents and lenders so they know who you are, and how to reach you for the purposes of a transaction between you and Century. We may also disclose contact information to contractors and subcontractors so they can contact you and respond to requests for warranty work. We disclose contact information Best Buy if you decide you want their assistance with smart home automation systems. We disclose contact information to contractors and subcontractors so they can contact you and respond to requests for warranty work. We disclose this information to third party marketing vendors to assist with our marketing efforts. We disclose this information to our customer relationship management software vendor to assist with our customer relationship management. We disclose this information to our home lending software vendors to assist our customers with obtaining loans.

Purchasing Preferences

Purchasing preferences, such as area of interest, community of interest, residence of interest, quick move-in of interest, and new home preferences, such as price range, bedrooms, bathrooms, square footage, when would you like to be in your new home, type of home, and other specified amenities.

We disclose this information to our resource planning software, sales software, and service software vendors.

We disclose this information to our resource planning software, sales software, and service software vendors to assist with resource planning, sales efforts, and servicing efforts. We disclose this information to our survey company to assist with our surveys.